Class of 1933: Distinction in the Humanities Award

You are here: Home / Awards / Class of 1933: Distinction in the Humanities Award

General Information

To promote the humanities in the College, the Class of 1933 established an award to be given annually to that member of the faculty who, by his or her outstanding work in the field of humanities, has proved an inspiration in that field.

Eligibility

To be considered for this award, you must:

  • Be a faculty member in the humanities

Suggest a Faculty member for nomination

Past Winners

YearRecipientDepartment
2017 Sandra Spanier English and Women's Studies
2016 Sophie De Schaepdrijver History
2015 Ronnie P. Hsia History and Asian Studies
2014 Amy S. Greenberg History and Women's Studies
2013 James L. W. West, III English
2012 James Lantolf Applied Linguistics
2011 Jean-Claude Vuillemin French and Francophone Studies
2010 Eric Hayot Comparative Literature
2009 William Blair History
2008 J. Michael Hogan Communication Arts and Sciences
2007 Thomas Benson Communication Arts and Sciences
Jeffrey Nealon English
2006 Paul Zeleza African Studies and History
Patrick Cheney English and Comparative Literature
2005 Robin Schulze English
R. Keith Gilyard English and African American Studies
2004 Adrian Wanner Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
2003 Laura Knoppers English
Stephen Browne Communication Arts and Sciences
2002 Anne Rose History
2001 Donald Redford Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
2001 Christopher Clausen English
2000 Evan Watkins English and Women's Studies
Carol Reardon History
1999 Bernard Bell English and African American Studies
1998 Susan Harris English
1997 B Halpern History, Jewish Studies, and Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
1996 J. Philip Jenkins History and Religious Studies
Caroline Eckhardt Comparative Literature and English
1995 Thomas Hale French and Francophone Studies and Comparative Literature
1994 Wilson Moses History
Londa Schiebinger History
1992 Thomas Beebee Comparative Literature and Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
1991 Vickie Ziegler Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
1989 Gerhard Strasser Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
1988 John Balaban English
1982 Earl Fitz Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese

 

Other Winners

RecipientDepartment
Archibald Allen Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Eric Birdsall English
Gerard Brault French and Francophone Studies
Gary Gallagher History
Martha Kolln English
Charles Mann English and Comparative Literature
James Sweeney History
Return to Top